"Works of the institute of linguistics"
Mohsen Zellabdin Nagisoylu
Mohsen Zellabdin Nagisoylu was born on September 1, 1946 in the village Khok of Sharur, region in Nakhchivan AR. After getting secondary education in 1963 he entered the department of Iranian philologyo f the Faculty of Oriental Studies of BSU and graduated with honors diploma in 1971. Since 1972 he has been working at the Institute of Manuscripts named after Fuzuli. He was a junior researcher in the years 1976-1980, worked as a senior researcher in the years 1981-1988. Since 1988, he is a chief of the Department "Study of Persian manuscripts". While working at the Institute he mainly worked on researches of Persian and Turkish manuscripts. His prepared scientific drawings have been included in volumes 1, 2 and 3 of Persian manuscript catalogue. He is an editor of the 2nd and 3rd volumes of Persian manuscript catalog. In 1979 M.Z.Nagisoylu defended PhD on "The sixteenth century translation work," Shuhadaname "(poleoqrafiya, spelling and translation issues)", and in 1994 he wrote doctoral thesis on "XV-XVI centuries, the translation monuments (textual research and linguistic characteristics) ".
M.Z.Nagısoylu is an author, designer, and translator of 28 books and monographs. His books such as "The art of translation in the Middle Ages" (Baku, 2000), "M. Fuzuli “Hadiqatus-Shuada" work" (Baku, 2002), Tthe translation of the sixteenth century monument" Shuhadanamə "(Baku, 2003)," Shirazi "Gulshani raz "translation" (Baku, 2004), "Ahmadi" Asrarname "translation" (Baku, 2005), "Hazininin" Hadith-Erbak "translation" (Baku, 2008) played an important role in the development of science in humanities, was highly appreciated by scientific community. His scientific researchers are about Mid-century translated manuscripts, and they are dedicated to research in terms of textual criticism and linguistics which were translated from Persian into Azerbaijan Turkish.
M.Z.Nagısoylu is an author of more than 200 scientific and mass articles on the translation of historical problems and written monuments. He participated in several international scientific conferences. His articles were published in scientific collections in Tehran, Kabul, St. Petersburg, Yerevan, Kazan, Ankara, Konya. His book "Nizami. Pearls' was published in Turkey, but "Persian manuscripts catalog" book in Iran. He is an author of textbooks "Azerbaijani language" (1999) for applicants, "Literature" (2000), "Azerbaijani Language and Literature" (2003), , M. Fuzuli "Hadiqatus-Shuada '(1993), M.Nesirinin" Lisanut-Teyra "(2000), "Sheikh Safi memoirs "(2006). 4 candidates defended his PhD dissertation by his head. His three books that were translated from Persian were published: S.Belagi. "Quran qisseleri"; E.Baxsayisi. "Sidiqiye-Tahira"; Shabustari Sheikh Mahmud. "Gulshani Raz". He is a member of Defense Council Institute of Oriental Studies named after academic Z.M.Bunyadov of Azerbaijan National Academy of Sciences, as well as a member of the Defence board of the Institute of Manuscripts. In 1996-2002 he has taught subjects such as "Azerbaijani language" and " History of Islamic literature” in Caucasus University. Since 2005 he is a professor of Foreign Literature Department in Sumgait State University. 1967-1970, 1972-1975 and 1982-1986 he worked as an interpreter in the Persian language in Afghanistan.