The main directions of scientific research carried out in the department are:
to investigate the sociolinguistic problems of the Azerbaijani society,
to study the existing language situation in the country,
to determine the priority directions of the Azerbaijani linguistics on the basis of new directions and theories creating in linguistics,
to carry out theoretical and practical research in accordance with new directions.
Language is a linguo-psychological phenomenon that has a social nature in the true sense of the word. For this reason, traditional descriptive, functional, historical, and applied linguistics have always tried to identify the social, linguistic, and psychological roots of language, but it has only been able to achieve fragmentary results. The completeness of these results is possible only if the traditional fields of linguistics have assimilated the research methods and principles of the sociolinguistics and psycholinguistics, and at the same time take into account the social and linguo-psychological nature of language.
Recently, in the Republic, on the one hand, there is a growing tendency to study the social and linguo-psychological roots of language in research on traditional linguistics, on the other hand, there are attempts to carry out the sociolinguistic and psycholinguistic research. In order to give the right direction to these tendencies and attempts, to further improve the theoretical base of the sociolinguistics and psycholinguistics, it is advisable to develop this field as one of the priority directions of the Linguistics Institute of ANAS, as well as Azerbaijani linguistics.
The main results and successes that the department gain:
1) In the history of Azerbaijani linguistics , the first theory on the psychology of language The theory of Linguo-Psychological Unity was created by Mayil B. Asgarov the head of this department. Applying this scientific theory, 3 doctors of sciences, 11 doctors of philosophy, 16 master's dissertations have been written and are being written in Russia, Kazakhstan and Azerbaijan. 6 of these dissertations have already been defended.
2) Applying the theory of linguo-psychological unity, the department prepares a set of textbooks for foreigners who want to learn the Azerbaijani language. 8 books on levels A1-A2 and B1-B2 of these materials “Salam, Azerbaijan!” intended for Russian and English-speaking foreigners have already been published. The preparation of books on the levels C1-C2 of the same textbooks is underway.
3) A YouTube channel called “Salam, Azerbaijan!” has been created on the basis of textbooks prepared with the application of the theory of the Linguo-Psychological Unity. Starting from the level A1, the materials appropriate to these textbooks are posted on this channel in the form of commentator's text and animations and are available to users free of charge.
4) The languages ​​of peoples and ethnic groups living in Azerbaijan, the social linguistic situation in Azerbaijan, as well as the possibilities of interaction and mutual enrichment of languages ​​in contact with the Azerbaijani language are studied.