The Council of Young Scientists and Specialists
"Works of the institute of linguistics"
Department computer linguistics was established in 2013, headed by doctor of philological sciences Kamila Abdullah's Valiyeva.To ensure the prospect of the department and mobilized young and talented powers to encourage research in this field of linguistics, the main research direction of the department- Azerbaijani language learning through mathematical and statistical methods and computers, machine translation problems, issues of compilation of statistics and electronic dictionaries, statistical methods and for studying the language of classical monuments, conducting research with analysis and synthesis of new programs, the creation of electronic textbooks and a national corps of the Azerbaijani language for the study of the Azerbaijani language, in order to ensure extensive use of the Internet in the Azerbaijani language, the preparation of a variety of technologies and applied linguistics are the main tasks of the department. To achieve this goal, firstly, it is necessary to enrich the scientific staff with young and talented personnel gained skills and knowledge through experience specify an area of scientific and foreign centers.