"Works of the institute of linguistics"
That the position of the Institute of Linguistics
Recently in the press thoughts about abolition of education in Russian language in Azerbaijan attract attention. This opinion was aired in the press by employer ANAS Institute of Linguistics was not greeted by the public. According to the press service of the Institute of Linguistics, abolition of education in the Russian language and the release of it is a personal opinion of research fellow at the Institute Jahid Ismayiloglu and it does not express the position of the Institute of Linguistics. Scientific researchers are conducted in the Russian language, and dissertations are protected in Institute of Linguistics. In addition, in the institute points Department of Language policy, studied the languages of the different nations.
In article 21 of the Constitution states: I. The state language of the Azerbaijan Republic is the Azerbaijani language. II. Azerbaijan Republic provides independent use and development other languages spoken by the people. The second item, as seen residing in the Republic of Azerbaijan and people speaking in different languages, free use of national languages and the development of them is fully guaranteed by the government. Taking into account this important factor we do not consider his views on the abolition of education in the Russian language acceptable.