"Works of the institute of linguistics"
24 th anniversary of Khojaly tragedy commemorated at the Institute of Linguistics
On February 24,Institute of Linguistics named after Nasimi,held a commemorative event devoted to the 24 th anniversary of Khojaly tragedy. Previously,the memories of our fellow countrymen who had been killed during Khojaly genocide and our martyrs who sacrificed their lives for their motherland were commemorated for a minute of silence.
In his speech,the acting director of this scientific institute,corresponding member of ANAS Mohsun Nagisoylu spoke about Khojaly-one of the bloody events of Azerbaijan history,grave consequences of the crime commited by the Armenian forces against our people,violently killing of innocent people, hostages who had been exposed to terrible torture,oporession,humiliation. He noted that, the delivering of the truth abot Khojaly tragedy to world community,receiving political and legal assessment at the international level to this heinous war crime against Azerbaijani people and humanity in general,are important directions of state policy.
In the event,professors Sayali Sadigova,Ismayil Mammadli,Gara,Mashadiyev,Ilhami Jafarov, and others emphasized the Khojaly genocide as a horrific act of violence in the mankind history with its inconceivable cruelty and inhuman punishment methods.
As a result of purposeful and extensive activities in the recognition of the most terrible tragedy of XX century –Khojaly tragedy, an unbiased view and honest stance have shaped up in the world in recent years.
Giving political and legal assessment to Khojaly genocide,like many of our tragedies, was only possible after the returning of our nationwide leader Heydar Aliyev to power.In 1994 on the initiative of great leader,Heydar Aliyev,the Azerbaijani parliament declared a special resolution about 26 February-The Day of Khojaly Genocide.The causes of the incident and culprits were elucidated in the document.
Then, the chairman of the Council of Young Scientists and Specialists Jahid Kazimov stressed the importance of the activities of the campaign “Justice for Khojaly” that had been established by the initiative of Vice President of the Heydar Aliyev Foundation Leyla Aliyeva and other effective activities. It is the duty of every Azerbaijani to deliver the truth of Khojaly tragedy to world community.Khojaly tragedy is our unforgettable bloody memory. The remarkable results that achieved in recognition of Khojaly genocide give us ground to say that the enemies who commited this tragedy will sooner or later appear before the justice court and have to give answer for their heinous crimes.It is required by international law and common sense.