"Works of the institute of linguistics"
Event dedicated to the International Mother Language Day held
On February 17, at ANAS Institute of Linguistics a conference was held dedicated to the 21 st of February- International Mother Language Day.
Acting Director of the Institute of Linguistics, corresponding member of ANAS  Mohsun Nagisoylu  opening the event, stressed the importance of the conference. Speaking about the accomplishments of national leader Heydar Aliyev in the official recognition of Azerbaijani as the state language, the scientist noted that great leader always attached great importance to the development of the Azerbaijani language. The scientist, stressing that the preservation of originality, development and raising the profile of our language is the basic principle of the state policy in the field of linguistics, spoke about the necessity of the conservation of national ideological principles. Informing about the purposive work carried out by the state in the direction of development of the Azerbaijani language, he noted the importance of the work aimed at the improvement of measures for the implementation of our native language and solution of problems arising from the received orders. M.Nagisoylu noted that the institute carried out certain activities in accordance with the "State Program on the use of Azerbaijani language in the context of globalization in accordance with the requirements of the times and the development of linguistics in the country" approved by the President of Azerbaijan Republic Ilham Aliyev.
Then, head of Ataturk Center in Azerbaijan, corresponding member of ANAS Nizami Jafarov   said that the announcement of February 21 as the International Day of native language, UNESCO has led to increase attention accessing the native language in the world. He added that the celebration of this significant day is intended to protect the language and culture of peoples. Azerbaijanis living in other countries also carry out a number of activities in connection with this important day.Nizami Jafarov also remarked about the role of Monitoring Department in the investigating the language of media.
Dean of the Faculty of Philolgy of Azerbaijan State Pedagogical University professor Buludkhan Khalilov notified that the fortune of nation and language is attached to each other, the language resides the process of which nation's destiny lived.
At the event of "Sources of Azerbaijani literary language", "The processes taking place in the modern Azerbaijani language", "The role of modern information technology in the promotion of the mother tongue" and other reports were presented and discussed. The speechs of deputy director senior lecturer Baba Maharramli, professors Sevil Mehdieva, Ismail Mammadov were attended with interest It was noted that the full development of the native language in the country, its transformation into a working language and insight into the system of international relations associated with the name of great leader Heydar Aliyev. Adoption of the Law "On the state language of the Republic of Azerbaijan" dated 30 September 2002 was an important historical event.
At the event it was stressed that the protection and development of the native language is the responsibility of every citizen.
©  All rights are reserved. All references should be made to the site.
Azerbaijan National Academy of Science İnstitute of Linguistics named after Nasimi. 2012-2017.