"Works of the institute of linguistics"
Institute of linguistics started for trial Hot Line system
Hot Line system has started for testing at the Institute of Linguistics. Completely starting of the system depends on technical condition. At present, despite it is trial period, the system operates and any person can make contact and give or obtain information.
Hot Line is a system with 7 numbers and automatical. The number is 0125380637,it works 24 hours. Currently three people work here-Tarana Shukurlu and Rasim Heydarov are the chiefs,Gunel Hamidova is the operator. All calls are registered. Daily,weekly and monthly statistics will be carried out.
In accordance with the State Program “on the use of Azerbaijani language in context of globalization in accordance with requirements of the times and the development of linguistics in the country” the problems related to language defaults will be examined through the system.
It should be noted that, the Hot Line has been created according to the section 6.1.5 of State Program-with the purpose of the development and preservation of purity of language and also providing the presence of community in preventing the violations of literary norms of language and breaking the lexical and grammatical rules in advertising and public catering establishments and taking measures about these.